Friday, December 11, 2009

Happy :)


''Distinction''
for my
Special Study Module 5 (SSM5) !! YAY!

Topic: Cataract Surgery and the Future.
Comment: This is a good report which meets the criteria of SSM equity well (..) being interesting to read and informative! WELL done!
Discussed with the 2nd marker. The results and analysis search should really be discussed in the future, try to DO THIS!


urm.... if only i can actually publish my report! :)



Wednesday, December 09, 2009

Friday, November 20, 2009

Mashing up

hehe my sayang Yangkifi! missss uuuu x1000000.

Play this song while u read lah..



Helloyellow, it's been a long long time(again). I have always wanted to blog at least a post everyday since the day i started my blog, but i never did. well, best reason is because im too lazy to write. hee. i am just not born to write ok?!!! and i hate it :( if only i could write and draw beautifully. then i'll be able to express my feelings more. but oh well.. .. i can sing and dance at least....not too good, but enough to make me feel happy. :)

Things have been great so far. Going to the Blackpool Hospital and back to my flat(in the hospital) everyday for the past urmm..lets seee... 3 months? yeah, its been quite boring here, town is too far for me to go to often, so i always end up staying home. its cold anyway. prefer watching series
(Grey's anatomy, Heroes, House, Vampire's diaries, Melrose's Place, Glee, American next top model), prefer dancing in my room (syok sendiri) , prefer playing my keyboard singing along my favourite tunes, prefer playing the guitar......urmm,, my dream of becoming a singer still exists!!! i wont stop believing it will come true .. but first.. i would want to compose my own songs! will let u listen to it soon. soon.. or maybe x-factor 2010 for me? haha!

ah... oh my gawd oh my gawd, 3 months of my 4th year in medical school has passed, time flies ... like really flies this 3 months.. flying like noone's business.. dont even know what i've donee.. and i have 7 months more to my finals, in which i should... or almost be an eligible doctor. this is my finals and my only finals, i want and will pass it!! i don't care! i dont care! thing is, my o&g and Surgical rotation 12 weeks, just finished it...... but I'm still finding it difficult to absorb every single thing that has been taught (of course la duhh I'm not superhuman). i have read and read but after a few days, I'm lost again. maybe i just need to buck up and read like 'gila' everyday consistently. but laziness just somehow takes over me! hate it laa.. why does laziness even exist? tell me why?! my next 12 week rotation is medicine! can't wait for it, wonder how's it gonna be. though the timetable seems abit screwed up and weird like there's only ward rounds and case discussions in the timetable. is it all? i hate PBL somehow. it is not beneficial nor interesting to begin with. stupid liverpool and their PBL system.

YAY YAY! A months time to Christmas holiday! i wanna go back home. i miss my family so so much and everyone back home. i miss Malaysia. i heart Malaysia. bro has gone back for 2 weeks, his annual leave. miss him already.. :( hmm..wonder hows everything back home.. hope everything is fine. but only 2 weeks of Christmas holiday, its too expensive to go back home, sigh.. 2 weeks is too short. i will be just travelling in the UK.... maybe Glasgow? Edinburgh? Manchester? oh and London for Christmas :) and new years 2010 in Edinburgh where i will gather with everyone else.. !

I just came back from Manchester 2 hours ago. wanted to get some Kebab. but did'nt see any kebab shops on the way. argh. it was raining and cold. couldnt be bothered 'bout my tummy. now, am here, just gobbled up my tuna sandwich, sipping my hot chocolate, and writing... im so happy! :) listening to
Bigger by Backstreetboys, dont ask me why, its in my playlist of new songs. its their new album! lots of new albums are out.. even Susan boyle, this year's Britain's got Talent runner up. the lady who had gotten everyone in Britain's attention by her mesmerizing voice singing 'I dreamed a dream' . to be honest, i don't see it.

Some pictures of recent event. Emily(bro's gf)'s birthday and some pictures from Taiwan Aug09.


Bro and I in the background. the big guy in black is Ah Fai, he is a cook. and he cooks for everyone in Preston in my bro's place. and sometime i'll drop by to get some good dinner. hehehe. dont even start asking about my cooking ;p

the lookalike siblings.

Emily and I.

daddy, yangki, mummy. in front of Taipei 101!

Chehcheh and I .


Tamshui Fisherman's Wharf.

my funny dad. tryin' on caps!

my creative yangki.he made a Ferris Wheel in 15 mins using the Lassy toy.
and I look like a 15-year old girl.

=.="

The fun times.



TILL THEN!


DONT STOP BELIEVIN' lyrics

Just a small town girl
Livin' in a lonely world
She took the midnight train goin' anywhere

Just a city boy
Born and raised in south Detroit
He took the midnight train goin' anywhere

A singer in a smoky room
A smell of wine and cheap perfume
For a smile they can share the night
It goes on and on and on and on

Strangers waiting
Up and down the boulevard
Their shadows searching in the night
Streetlight people
Living just to find emotion
Hiding somewhere in the night

Working hard to get my fill
Everybody wants a thrill
Payin' anything to roll the dice just one more time

Some will win, some will lose
Some were born to sing the blues
Oh, the movie never ends
It goes on and on and on and on

Strangers waiting
Up and down the boulevard
Their shadows searching in the night
Streetlight people
Living just to find emotion
Hiding somewhere in the night

Don't stop believin'
Hold on to that feelin'
Streetlight people

Monday, September 14, 2009

It is time....















yuck i look so ugly !!




TOO LONGGGGGGG..........!!!!!!
ohmygod... i cant handle it anymore.... its too windy here in BLACKPOOL!!
I GUESS I HAVE TO CUT IT OFF!

BYEBYE MY THICKKYY HAIR! :(
IT'S BEEN A PLEASURE.. FOR ONE WHOLE YEAR..
yeap.. i never trimmed or cut my hair for more than one year.. it's getting super dry already..


LAST PICTURES OF MY HAIR.. AWW...

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

AND NOW!



OK OR NOT???

wanted to cut shorter like a boy haircut.. but the hairstylist said NONO!
so....
ok .. abit bob.. abit fringey kinda short hair..



Tuesday, September 08, 2009

BLACKPOOOLL

I'm gonna spend a whole year in BLACKPOOL, city of entertainment. 1 hour and 15 mins away from LIVERPOOL. I MISSSSS LIVERPOOLLLLLLLLLLL....

bLACKPOOL has this Pleasure Beach Themepark, ferris wheel all ... and casinos and arcades in a long long street along the beach...

Its really nice actually. just that the town is abit far from where the hospital is, which is where im staying. I am staying at a hospital accommodation ! so weird! but its fine...it's cheap though! ;X


Nah, my study table. havent organize my stuff really..

Er... my wardrobe.. erm.. i mean some are still in the luggage ... he heee..
The sweet lovely small kitchen!! i like!
I'll take the living room picture when its ready to be taken :D
The hospital accommodation site!


Wee! we went to Liverpool last Saturday to visit the juniors who came. and look at how much we ordered!
SSSSSedapppp!!!


And LaTasca Spanissshhh fooodd for Dinner! TAPASTAPASTAPAS! lurrrve it!


Ok... im having my o&g rotation for 4 weekss....
everythings great till now..

Saturday, August 29, 2009

In the Middle of NOwhere





















Ah Hui Lin Jie eating McD, because she could'nt eat the huge breakfast in Emirates flight. She'll vomit it out if she eats!

1 more hour for the next flight.. =(

byeybeyeee MALAYSIA> i love uuuuuuuuu!!

Yang, dont be sad k? Cheh sayang u alot!

Sunday, July 19, 2009

Singapore Derby Horse Racing 09'

Ini ialah kuda racing track. Saya tidak tahu racing track panggil apa.. BM saya tak laku dah. I takut. I cakap macam orang cina. shit..

HARI itu, uncle saya dari Singapura ajak kita semua pergi tengok kuda berlari!!!!
Dia adaa satu kuda sendiri yang dia beli dari Japan. Kudanya sungguh hebat! Nama kudanya ''Jolie's Shinju'' Hebat betul tau!


CHing li(Saya), Min li (Kakak), Aunty Jaylian, and Jade (Adik sepupu)

Kakak dan I. Buat bodoh. Buat lala pose. wtf.


Then hor, ada pertandingan ''Best dress'' ! Semua yang pakai hat saja boleh bertanding dalam pertandingan ini, so obviously kita semua yang tak pakai hat tak boleh menang la..
Ladies on top adalah pemenang sagu hati.
and pemenangya Aunty Jaylian! YAY!
tapi shhh.. i rasa yang white colour hat tu, yang tengah tengah tu, layak menang la...
tak aper lah.. dah over.
INI KUDA UNCLE KAMI. '
'JOLIE's SHINJU"


Race number 11 is like the highlight of the day. and pemenangya ialah number 16 !!
Ramai orang place bet untuk kuda ini ..
I bet 40$ S. dan dapat 113$.
boleh pegi shopping!
AIh. i should have placed a bet like 500$ then can get more than 1000$
damng!








Friday, July 03, 2009

i passed..!

I passed my exams!
SHIT....
IM STILL 'SHITTING' AWAY NOW..
because it is like the most incredible thing that has happened to me..
i thought i was gonna fail, and had to disappoint my parents.. and go back to the UK early to resit my exams.. but NOT!

crrazy.... im so crazy now..
i cant believe it.... guess i can do it! be confident ching li! :D

Friday, June 12, 2009

EXAM!

FINISH EXAMMM!!!!!
YAY!!!
BUT OSSCE.... I DUNNO :(
SIGH... HOW?
IM NOT SURE WHETHER I DID CORRECT.. SEEMS TO ME THAT SOME THERE WERE SOME CROSSES AT THE EXAMINATION'S PAPER.. HOW??????????????

AIH.. WHYYYYY!!! WHY I HAVE TO GO IN FIRST!?

BUT NVM.. FINISH! YAHOO!

Tuesday, June 09, 2009

Exam papers year 3

Paper 3 - some hard some stupid some easy.. and the questions are aso vague.. sigh.. but anyhow i think ok lah..
paper 2 - ethics paper.... write until my hands can paralyse.. but i think also ok. much better than my formative which i passed.... =.= ..
Paper 1 - piece of cake.. only counting part i suck at it! statistics!!! u rule me!!

OSCE - wish me luck this friday ok??? will do my best.!

5 more days go back!!! YES!

Monday, June 01, 2009

something i remembered

You know... i suddenly remembered... something.. really... funny/stupid/dumb/weird. up to u to think ok?
dont laugh ok? promise?

erm, u know how u teach ur small bro or ur sis how to read .. and
u start by teaching them ABC right? ok... when i was about 10 or 11 years old.. Yang kifi ( my small lil bro now he is only 7 plus) was not borned yet! so, urm...guess who i taught ABC to????

GEM! (gemma)
ok..
i know u dontknow who Gem is lahh... GEM was my bestest
bestest friend... :)


She is my beloved dog who was with me from Standard 4 till during halfway through my SPM exam (8 years).. !!!
i loved her so much and after 5 years... i still cry when i think of her, u know.. sigh.. *starting to cry*
mmmmmmm.... everyone in my family knows that when they speak about Gem, they'll sure look at me !!! that's because i will be tearing in the corner.. "aiyo.. this chingching ar!!"


but but.... she was my sayanggggg... and i even taught her how to read ABC!!!
wonder who will actually teach her dog how to read right.. god.. weirdo me.. but.. of course.....TAK JADI -___-

all she does is just sniffing the cardboards i made with the letters A , B, and C... and looked at me.. with her little cute manja eyes.. then come and lick me.. =.=


ok ok ok... enough..
STUDY chingzzzzzz!!



Saturday, May 30, 2009

Attitude problem

The green shirt girl really has some attitude issue... go see the video..


Britain's got talent 2009


I heart Aidan Davis! Not surprising if he wins! :D and they'll have 2 winners which are solo street dancers.. Last year was George Sampson who dances this kinda street dance...

street dancing ruleZ! =)
This is George Sampson!


hE SINGS LIKE HE WAS BORNED TO SING!

fasterrrrr!!!




Exams is around the corner !!!
ONE more whole week.. of studying!
im in the library for ..... ermm.. from 11am until 6pm.. come home for dinner.. and then go library again from 7 something-12.. damn geng right me?? :D
but... i dont study ALL THE TIME LAR...
i watch britain's got talent! and play po po po po ker in facebook :P

anyways.....

Monday 8/6/09 Written papers 2 and 3.. which is ethics paper and speciality paper ( o&g, paeads, disability, neuro and psychiatry, and DRUGS)

Tuesday 9/6/09 is only paper 1.. anatomy stuff.. and stupid kirakira statistics stuff..

AND FRIDAY 12/06/09 the most important day... OSCE 9-12pm... which is the first session means i wont know anything that's coming out .. and the rest of the sessions after me will know everything.. -.- what type of stupid system is this????
dono who created this system.. if u know what's coming oout already then what's the point right??
anyway i will do my best and pass OSCE with flyyyyyyyying colours !! pray for me k?

and anddddddddddddddddddddd

the high light of the post! is................
that SUNDAY 14/6/09 8pm i will be leaving UK !!!
from MANCHESTER TO DUBAI TO MALAYSIA!!
woohoooo
lovely malaysia.. i will appreciate everything there now....
Malaysia's the best place in the world :)

Friday, May 29, 2009

Touch my barreh!

Show u one video that will make u laugh until u fall on the floor rolling away..
if u wanna de stress from your exams or from anything else..
MUST MUST watch this k!?
it's a korean guy trying to sing a Mariah Carey song titled '' touch my body'' and with the lyrics it makes it lagi funny.
not that im trying to kacau koreans la.. i love korean guys weh!
but enjoy this video !!! :)
KARAOKE FAIL!

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

GOOD LUCK!



Champioons League Finals 09
today!
WEEE!
who's gonna win!!?????

MAN UTD VS Barcelona fc!

Thursday, May 14, 2009

OSCE

My OSCE session is the first day 9 am...
gREAT.........

and the second day is the next monday
not fair right.. wth...
i hate !!!!!!!!!!!!
why am i so unluckYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY
and ppl say the failing rate for the first day ppl is the highest.. die la like that.. sigh

Thursday, May 07, 2009

sad

My hard disk really can't spin anymore...
my SSM
my memories..
my work..
my diary..
my videos..
my pics..
my dublin, prague, vienna, salzburg, budapest, milan, madrid, barcelona pictures...
oh god..........
i would have kept them if my stupid externalhard disk was working!!!
ARGH!

:(

Thursday, April 30, 2009

sigh..

Monday 27th of April
9am -
Shyt, why is my laptop making such loud noise?
*Opens Laptop* argh.. blank screen with few words.
*Restarts Laptop* Oh no.. stuck ... goes into a blank screen.... stuck for few mins...oh no...oh crap oh shyt.. now what.......
* call friend* *brought laptop to friend's place*
Afternoon -
Crap, my door knob ... crazy dy.. i can't go out of the room!!! help Sharmaine!!!!
*gives her the key to my room* *tried it* "oh no, cannot open, i'll go to the office ok? wait arr ching.."
*comes back* "struggles with the key*
finally it opened!! hurray !! *the technician came in* "hi, we just opened it!:) thanks!"

friend calls..
"Cannot be fixed, have to call the HP company see what we should do"

*checked warantee* yes, still under warantee!
*called hp guy* wait for 45 mins and a technician will call u back..
....
10 mins
....
...
..
.
30 mins
....
...
..
.
45 mins
....
...
..
.
1 hour
....
...
..
.
Hungry gotta eat dinner first.... *cooking*
*walks back to her room* "shyt, cannot open my door again" =.= *PENGSAN*
*goes to the office- not OPEN!* GREAT....
*calls the night manager... noone picks up.... calls the office.... someone picked up!*
"ok we're coming!"
*waits for few mins..........* noone comes...
*tried to bang the door bang bang bang bang OPENED!* hahahahha... LMAOROTF
office manager never came....

back to my laptop....
10 hours - still no technician calls back..
....
...
..
.

24 hours ( 1 DAY)
....
*ring rring!!* "Hey, and so what's wrong with your computer?"
blablabla................................ hmm.. okay, i'll send u a new hard disk and a recovery disk for u.. can i have ur address pls?" blablabla thankyou!
*hangs up*

what? like that only? :( i guess i have to ask my friend to retrieve out my SSM work!!!
*Cries*
*sayangs laptop*
*prays that her SSM work can be retrieved out.. pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee.... there's 2k words already!!! i dont wanna do it all over again!!!*

To be continued.....................


P/s: i got lau sai:( stupid nasilemak that day.. arGH!

Thursday, April 23, 2009

America's smart..



Anoop Desai
and Lil' Rounds
is out!
i Am truly happy!
Americans really know how to vote..
:D

Bye bye dearies..

Monday, April 20, 2009

Milk chocolate!


"Falling slowly".. soundtrack of "ONCE".
This song is so amazing....

Just listen to it. It is just made up of 3 simple chords..
C , F and Am.
Oh gawd.. how can one compose a song this beautiful....
I wish i could!
I will try!

and thanks to Kris Allen from American Idol for performing this song.
Simple a brilliant performance, sweet and short..

Ah! Matt Giraud almost went out!!!... tq SIMON for saving him!!
I love him!! he chooses good songs.. songs that i love..

Adam Lambert, is just himself.. He entertains.. and he really is a superstar!
He should be the American idol lah for this season.. although i know some people despise him...

i hope the 2 girls goes out this week.. hhaha..im so evil!

kudos to the top 5 guys!! :D hee... plus ANoop and Danny.


I heart BARCELONA!
SPAIN TRIP pictures coming up!
But..
i"ve gotta do my SSM... and study for my finals!!
aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahhhh!!!!

aw yeaH!

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

HIIII from barcaª

hiii guyssss
im in barcelona now weeeeeeeeeeeee

Saturday, March 28, 2009

Body soc dance Show 09

Body Soc presents Bodysoc Dance Show!
Stanley Theatre - The guild Fri 20th - Sat 21st 09. Tickets 5 pounds!
all proceeds donated to Cancer Research UK& South African Ballet Theatre

The dressing room.
should'nt be taking a picture here, later can see girls naked!
don't be surprised...
u can see naked women in the changing room of the gym swimming pool all the time!
very weird la!

Dancemates:) The 2 girls at the left cant dance:P shh!

We practised once every Monday at the dance room for 5-6 weeks.
Though it's quite lousy still.. haha..
but who cares?
I missed class super banyak.. haha.


The one and only gentleman in the performance! haha..
Irish dancer!

He is a damn good Irish tap dancer!

Getting ready for our performance!
The Britney dancers!
We danced to the Britney Spears song - CIRCUS!
*hearts bokbokboks*
The person incharge of the stage performers was so fierce... which is good!
Cos we were all so noisy.. woopsie!

Oh ya.... Can see? I am the only purple shirt girl!!
hee.. The special one.. HERO...



video
THE CAN CAN DANCE!
I am inside also!
But i dint take a picture of the costume!: (


video
IRISH DANCE
very cute!

Just some pictures I stole from my fren's facebook.
This is a dance with Lady GAGA - Just dance.
i loved it!
super energetic! i love the song!

Some break dancers during the dance..

Bye. lazy to write la..!